Public Lab Research note


Reconfigurable Rig

by ranon | July 07, 2016 19:31 | 557 views | 0 comments | #13267 | 557 views | 0 comments | #13267 07 Jul 19:31

Read more: stable.publiclab.org/n/13267


Reconfigurability

Tilt_Mechanism_(v3_recovered).png

The reconfigurable rig is centered around a multi purpose hexagonal hub, that has multiple holes for many reconfigurability opportunities. The goal is for this rig to be made from entirely laser cut parts and widely available hardware components.

Landscape Oblique Orientation

Horizontal_Oblique.jpg

Parts List

  • Hexagonal hub, laser cut plywood or 3D printed: x4
  • Nylon tube clamp, 5/16": x10
  • Nylon bolt, 6-32: x10
  • Nylon nut, 6-32: x10
  • Nylon washer, 10-12x5/8": x16
  • Polyethylene tubing, 5/8" OD, 12-14": x4
  • Polyethylene tubing, 5/8 OD, 5": x2
  • Thumb screw, 6-32x1": x2
  • Wing nut, 6-32: x2

The clamps used to hold the tubing are held in place using only one bolt, with the tubing held in using only the clamps. Would a hold screw be the best solution to prevent the top tube from slipping out?

Repositioning the Axis

Close_Up_Horizontal_Rig.jpg

Landscape Straight Down Orientation

Horizontal_Straight_Down.jpg

The plastic tubing can also be easily removed and repositioned to any of the other clamp holes if the tubing is blocking the lens.

One issue with the landscape orientation is in the top connection piece, which right now can only be 3D printed. Is there any hardware that could be used to replace it?

Portrait Orientation

Vertical_Orientation_2.jpg

In the portrait orientation assembly, two hubs are used, which connect with 1/4" wooden dowels to form the camera bed.

Parts List

  • Hexagonal hub, laser cut plywood or 3D printed: x2
  • Wooden dowel, 1/4"x6": x2
  • Nylon tube clamp, 5/16": x10
  • Nylon bolt, 6-32: x10
  • Nylon nut, 6-32: x10
  • Nylon washer, 10-12x5/8": x10
  • Polyethylene tubing, 5/8" OD, 12-14": x5

Currently, the dowels are held in place entirely with friction. If the hub is laser cut from plywood, is the friction alone enough to hold the rig together or should there be a stopper on the end?


I did this Help out by offering feedback!


People who did this (0)

None yet. Be the first to post one!


0 Comments

Login to comment.